Franchise opportunities compared

    Coverall North America Inc vs Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Coverall North America Inc

    $17,986 – $64,280

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    $109,550 – $345,950

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Coverall North America Inc

    $15,570

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Coverall North America Inc

    5% · 5% of Gross Dollar Volume

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    3.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Coverall North America Inc: 4, Stratus Building Solutions of __________: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Coverall North America Inc

    $17,986 – $64,280
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    $109,550 – $345,950
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Coverall North America Inc

    $15,570
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Coverall North America Inc

    5% · 5% of Gross Dollar Volume
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    3.5%
    Royalty on Contract Services and Sales, tier 2
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Coverall North America Inc

    $5.00
    Sales and Marketing Fee for Additional Business — Times one month's billing of the additional volume; presently 4.5 times
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    1%
    Advertising and Public Relations Fund rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Coverall North America Inc

    5,669
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    77
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Coverall North America Inc

    +15
    Calculated: 5,654 at end of 2023 → 5,669 at end of 2025

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    +17
    Calculated: 60 at end of 2023 → 77 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Coverall North America Inc

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Coverall North America Inc

    1985
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Coverall North America Inc

    1985
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Coverall North America Inc
    Franchised (155 locations) — other measures
    155 cases; 47%
    other Fulfillment period not expired
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Franchised locations — other measures
    100 percent
    other Compliance with amount, timeliness, and recalculation requirements
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Franchised (160 locations) — other measures
    160 cases; 49%
    other Packages timely filled or performance accepted
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +1 more groups in the full report
    SBStratus Building Solutions of __________
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS franchised Reporting Regions for 2023
    $13,967,939
    other Highest Gross Revenues Region
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS affiliate-owned Reporting Regions for 2023
    $8,536,802
    other Highest Gross Revenues Region
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS franchised Reporting Regions for 2024
    $14,820,552
    other Highest Gross Revenues Region
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    +12 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Coverall North America Inc vs Stratus Building Solutions of __________: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Coverall North America Inc or Stratus Building Solutions of __________?
    Coverall North America Inc: $17,986 – $64,280 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32); Stratus Building Solutions of __________: $109,550 – $345,950 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Coverall North America Inc. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Coverall North America Inc and Stratus Building Solutions of __________ royalties compare?
    Coverall North America Inc: 5% · 5% of Gross Dollar Volume (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25); Stratus Building Solutions of __________: 3.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Coverall North America Inc or Stratus Building Solutions of __________?
    Coverall North America Inc: 5,669 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); Stratus Building Solutions of __________: 77 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Coverall North America Inc and Stratus Building Solutions of __________ disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Coverall North America Inc has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Stratus Building Solutions of __________ has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching