SB

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Stratus Building Solutions of __________ franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Stratus Building Solutions master franchisees recruit and license cleaning unit franchisees within a designated territory. The master business supports those operators by identifying cleaning contracts and handling billing and collections, while the unit franchisees perform the cleaning services.

    Headline figures

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________ quick facts

    Is Stratus Building Solutions of __________ a franchise?
    Yes. Stratus Building Solutions of __________ offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 65 franchised and 12 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 39).
    How much does it cost to open a Stratus Building Solutions of __________ franchise?
    The Stratus Building Solutions of __________ Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $109,550–$345,950 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 13). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Stratus Building Solutions of __________ charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 3.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Stratus Building Solutions of __________ disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Stratus Building Solutions of __________ FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 35). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Stratus Building Solutions of __________ locations are there?
    The FDD reports 77 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 39). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Stratus Building Solutions of __________ a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $109,550 – $345,950 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 15 separate groups: revenue for 44 locations; revenue for 14 locations; revenue for 46 locations; revenue for 14 locations; revenue for 58 locations; revenue for 12 locations; revenue for 2 locations; revenue for 52 locations; revenue for 23 locations; revenue for 22 locations; revenue for 21 locations; revenue for 5 locations; revenue for 12 locations; revenue for 2 locations; revenue for 3 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 10 in 2025, to 77 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________ head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty on Contract Services and Sales, tier 2Main ongoing fee

    21 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    15 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 44 locations

    Who is counted
    SBS franchised Reporting Regions for 2023
    Period
    Franchised Regions
    Excluded
    Six master franchise regions open less than 12 months were excluded as Reporting Regions.
    Method
    Annual Gross Revenues based on CRM system reports; year-end reporting regions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 14 locations

    Who is counted
    SBS affiliate-owned Reporting Regions for 2023
    Period
    Affiliate-Owned Regions
    Excluded
    Six master franchise regions open less than 12 months were excluded as Reporting Regions.
    Method
    Annual Gross Revenues based on CRM system reports; year-end reporting regions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 46 locations

    Who is counted
    SBS franchised Reporting Regions for 2024
    Period
    Franchised Regions
    Excluded
    Six master franchise regions open less than 12 months were excluded as Reporting Regions. The filing's separate closure exclusion applies to 2025 data only.
    Method
    Annual Gross Revenues based on CRM system reports; year-end reporting regions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 14 locations

    Who is counted
    SBS affiliate-owned Reporting Regions for 2024
    Period
    Affiliate-Owned Regions
    Excluded
    Six master franchise regions open less than 12 months were excluded as Reporting Regions. The filing's separate closure exclusion applies to 2025 data only.
    Method
    Annual Gross Revenues based on CRM system reports; year-end reporting regions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 58 locations

    Who is counted
    SBS franchised Reporting Regions for 2025
    Period
    Franchised Regions
    Excluded
    Six master franchise regions open less than 12 months were excluded as Reporting Regions. The filing also states one master franchise region closed in 2025 and was not included in the reported data; it does not identify its ownership group.
    Method
    Annual Gross Revenues based on CRM system reports; year-end reporting regions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    SBS affiliate-owned Reporting Regions for 2025
    Period
    Affiliate-Owned Regions
    Excluded
    Six master franchise regions open less than 12 months were excluded as Reporting Regions. The filing also states that one master franchise region closed in 2025 and was excluded from 2025 data, without identifying its ownership group.
    Method
    Annual Gross Revenues based on CRM system reports; year-end reporting regions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    SBS Reporting Regions operating more than 2 years but less than 3 years; the years-in-operation section reports this tenure cohort without a separate ownership split
    Period
    2-3 years
    Excluded
    Six master franchise regions open less than 12 months were excluded as Reporting Regions.
    Method
    2025 calendar-year annual Gross Revenues based on CRM reports; grouped by years in operation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 52 locations

    Who is counted
    SBS Reporting Regions operating more than 5 years; the years-in-operation section reports this tenure cohort without a separate ownership split
    Period
    5+ years
    Excluded
    Six master franchise regions open less than 12 months were excluded as Reporting Regions.
    Method
    2025 calendar-year annual Gross Revenues based on CRM reports; grouped by years in operation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 23 locations

    Who is counted
    SBS Reporting Regions classified in Tier 1, defined by average monthly Gross Revenues of $0–$100,000
    Period
    Tier 1 ($0-$100,000 monthly)
    Excluded
    Six master franchise regions open less than 12 months were excluded as Reporting Regions.
    Method
    2025 annual Gross Revenues; tier defined by average monthly Gross Revenues.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 22 locations

    Who is counted
    SBS Reporting Regions classified in Tier 2, defined by average monthly Gross Revenues of $100,000–$300,000
    Period
    Tier 2 ($100,000-$300,000 monthly)
    Excluded
    Six master franchise regions open less than 12 months were excluded as Reporting Regions.
    Method
    2025 annual Gross Revenues; tier defined by average monthly Gross Revenues.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 21 locations

    Who is counted
    SBS Reporting Regions classified in Tier 3, defined by average monthly Gross Revenues of $300,000–$600,000
    Period
    Tier 3 ($300,000-$600,000 monthly)
    Excluded
    Six master franchise regions open less than 12 months were excluded as Reporting Regions.
    Method
    2025 annual Gross Revenues; tier defined by average monthly Gross Revenues.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    SBS Reporting Regions classified in Tier 4, defined by average monthly Gross Revenues of $600,000 or more
    Period
    Tier 4 ($600,000+ monthly)
    Excluded
    Six master franchise regions open less than 12 months were excluded as Reporting Regions.
    Method
    2025 annual Gross Revenues; tier defined by average monthly Gross Revenues.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    SBS Reporting Regions operating more than 1 year but less than 2 years; the years-in-operation section reports this tenure cohort without a separate ownership split
    Period
    1-2 years
    Excluded
    Six master franchise regions open less than 12 months were excluded as Reporting Regions.
    Method
    2025 calendar-year annual Gross Revenues based on CRM reports; grouped by years in operation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    SBS Reporting Regions operating more than 3 years but less than 4 years; the years-in-operation section reports this tenure cohort without a separate ownership split
    Period
    3 - 4 years
    Excluded
    Six master franchise regions open less than 12 months were excluded as Reporting Regions.
    Method
    2025 calendar-year annual Gross Revenues based on CRM reports; grouped by years in operation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    SBS Reporting Regions operating more than 4 years but less than 5 years; the years-in-operation section reports this tenure cohort without a separate ownership split
    Period
    4 - 5 years
    Excluded
    Six master franchise regions open less than 12 months were excluded as Reporting Regions.
    Method
    2025 calendar-year annual Gross Revenues based on CRM reports; grouped by years in operation.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39

    Net +17 outlets, 2023–2025

    0602023672024772025+7+10

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($109,550 – $345,950) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 67 to 77 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS franchised Reporting Regions for 2023 · PDF p. 35
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS affiliate-owned Reporting Regions for 2023 · PDF p. 35
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS franchised Reporting Regions for 2024 · PDF p. 35
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS affiliate-owned Reporting Regions for 2024 · PDF p. 35
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS franchised Reporting Regions for 2025 · PDF p. 35
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS affiliate-owned Reporting Regions for 2025 · PDF p. 35
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS Reporting Regions operating more than 2 years but less than 3 years; the ye… · PDF p. 37
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS Reporting Regions operating more than 5 years; the years-in-operation secti… · PDF p. 37
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS Reporting Regions classified in Tier 1, defined by average monthly Gross Re… · PDF p. 38
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS Reporting Regions classified in Tier 2, defined by average monthly Gross Re… · PDF p. 38
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS Reporting Regions classified in Tier 3, defined by average monthly Gross Re… · PDF p. 38
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS Reporting Regions classified in Tier 4, defined by average monthly Gross Re… · PDF p. 38
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS Reporting Regions operating more than 1 year but less than 2 years; the yea… · PDF p. 37
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS Reporting Regions operating more than 3 years but less than 4 years; the ye… · PDF p. 37
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS Reporting Regions operating more than 4 years but less than 5 years; the ye… · PDF p. 37
    17. [17]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 39

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025cash$932,085
    2025total current assets$4,737,330
    2025total assets$6,215,719
    2025total liabilities$7,450,237
    2025members' equity-$1,234,518
    2025total net revenue$12,039,827
    2025operating income$223,254
    2025net cash provided by investing activities$1,206,797
    2025net cash used in financing activities-$550,750
    2025cash at end of year$932,085
    2025consolidated net loss-$44,210
    2025comprehensive loss-$41,588

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Stratus Building Solutions of __________ with…

    SBVS