Franchise opportunities compared

    Mastercare vs Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Mastercare

    $125,800 – $223,450

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    $109,550 – $345,950

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Mastercare

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Mastercare

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    3.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Stratus Building Solutions of __________ has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Mastercare

    $125,800 – $223,450
    TOTALS — low/high
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    $109,550 – $345,950
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Mastercare

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Mastercare

    5%
    Royalty fee on monthly gross revenue up to $350,000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    3.5%
    Royalty on Contract Services and Sales, tier 2
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Mastercare

    2%
    National Marketing Fund contribution rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    1%
    Advertising and Public Relations Fund rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Mastercare

    5
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    77
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Mastercare

    +0
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2022 → 5 at end of 2024

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    +17
    Calculated: 60 at end of 2023 → 77 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Mastercare

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Mastercare

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Mastercare

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Stratus Building Solutions of __________

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Mastercare

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    SBStratus Building Solutions of __________
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS franchised Reporting Regions for 2023
    $13,967,939
    other Highest Gross Revenues Region
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS affiliate-owned Reporting Regions for 2023
    $8,536,802
    other Highest Gross Revenues Region
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SBS franchised Reporting Regions for 2024
    $14,820,552
    other Highest Gross Revenues Region
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    +12 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Mastercare vs Stratus Building Solutions of __________: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Mastercare or Stratus Building Solutions of __________?
    Mastercare: $125,800 – $223,450 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Stratus Building Solutions of __________: $109,550 – $345,950 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Stratus Building Solutions of __________. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Mastercare and Stratus Building Solutions of __________ royalties compare?
    Mastercare: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Stratus Building Solutions of __________: 3.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Mastercare or Stratus Building Solutions of __________?
    Mastercare: 5 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40); Stratus Building Solutions of __________: 77 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Mastercare and Stratus Building Solutions of __________ disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Mastercare makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Stratus Building Solutions of __________ has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching