Franchise opportunities compared

    Crave vs Elmer’s Breakfast*Lunch*Dinner

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Crave figures come from its 2025 FDD and Elmer’s Breakfast*Lunch*Dinner figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Crave and Elmer’s Breakfast*Lunch*Dinner disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Elmer’s Breakfast*Lunch*Dinner has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCCraveElmer’s Breakfast*Lunch*Dinner
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $237,500 – $275,600
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $1,146,750 – $4,672,125
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $45,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    2) — 8%
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $4.00
    Royalty: 4% of Gross Sales, due weekly on or before Wednesday by ACH
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Brand Development Fee — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $3.00
    Aggregate cap on all required marketing expenditures: 3% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    22
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +5
    Calculated: 17 at end of 2022 → 22 at end of 2024
    −11
    Calculated: 15 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1966
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Egg N’ Joe restaurants operating at least one full year
    $1,297,789
    other Egg N’ Joe #1 gross sales 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Elmer’s Kitchen restaurants operating at least one full year
    $2,400,369
    other Elmer’s Kitchen #1 gross sales 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Elmer’s Restaurants open at least one full year
    $6,243,497
    other Elmer’s A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.