Franchise opportunities compared
Critter Control vs Everguard Repellent Pros
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Critter Control figures come from its 2025 FDD and Everguard Repellent Pros figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Critter Control discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Critter Control: 2, Everguard Repellent Pros: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Critter Control | EREverguard Repellent Pros |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $9,200 – $250,275 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $106,650 Total estimated initial investment (one territory): $106,650 to $151,050 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 Royalty Fee: 6% of Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1.00 Brand Fund Contribution: 1% of Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 124 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 123 at end of 2022 → 124 at end of 2024 | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1987 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1987 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (63 locations) — revenue $743,988 mean Annual Net Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $560,517 mean Annual Net Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — South territory $540,673 other Total Income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — North territory $297,887 other Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total column for the listed territories as expressly shown in the FDD $319,757 other Net Ordinary Income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
