Franchise opportunities compared
CRS vs Dryvebox
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- CRS figures come from its 2026 FDD and Dryvebox figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- CRS discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CRS: 3, Dryvebox: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | DDryvebox | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $201,300 – $642,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $142,035 TOTAL 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $34,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $6.00 Royalty — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Fund current contribution rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 Brand Advertising Fund — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 76 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 31 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +70 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 76 at end of 2025 | +27 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 31 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 16 franchised locations operating a total of 37 outlets for the full 2025 Measu… $537,713 other Full-year 2025 average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 13 franchised locations operating a total of 26 outlets for at least six months… $1,536,661 other Final six months 2025 gross sales total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 reporting franchised businesses operating at least six months $834,226 other Top quartile average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11 Company-owned units with at least 3 months operating history $300 other Company-owned · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12 Franchisee-owned units with at least 3 months operating history $1,019 other Franchisee-owned · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.