Franchise opportunities compared

    CRS vs Servpro (Unit)

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CRS

    $201,300 – $642,700

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Servpro (Unit)

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CRS

    $55,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Servpro (Unit)

    $100,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    CRS

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Servpro (Unit)

    3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • CRS discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only CRS has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CRS

    $201,300 – $642,700
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Servpro (Unit)

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CRS

    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Servpro (Unit)

    $100,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CRS

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Servpro (Unit)

    3%
    Royalty fee — currently ranges from 3% to 10% of monthly Gross Volume
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CRS

    1%
    Brand Fund current contribution rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Servpro (Unit)

    3%
    Brand Fund Fee — Servpro may collect up to 3% of monthly Gross Volume; currently collects 2½% excluding Reduced Rate Services, plus ¼% on Reduced Rate Services, subject to a $1,550,000 cap — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CRS

    76
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50

    Servpro (Unit)

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CRS

    +70
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 76 at end of 2025

    Servpro (Unit)

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CRS

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Servpro (Unit)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CRS

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Servpro (Unit)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CRS

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Servpro (Unit)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CRS
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 16 franchised locations operating a total of 37 outlets for the full 2025 Measu…
    $537,713
    other Full-year 2025 average gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 13 franchised locations operating a total of 26 outlets for at least six months…
    $1,536,661
    other Final six months 2025 gross sales total
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 reporting franchised businesses operating at least six months
    $834,226
    other Top quartile average gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Servpro (Unit)

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CRS vs Servpro (Unit): common questions

    How do CRS and Servpro (Unit) royalties compare?
    CRS: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Servpro (Unit): 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do CRS and Servpro (Unit) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CRS has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Servpro (Unit) makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching