Franchise opportunities compared

    CRS vs Paul Davis Restoration

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CRS

    $201,300 – $642,700

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Paul Davis Restoration

    $298,800 – $804,900

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CRS

    $55,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Paul Davis Restoration

    $65,370

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    CRS

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Paul Davis Restoration

    4% · 4% of Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • CRS discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CRS: 3, Paul Davis Restoration: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CRS

    $201,300 – $642,700
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Paul Davis Restoration

    $298,800 – $804,900
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CRS

    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Paul Davis Restoration

    $65,370
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CRS

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Paul Davis Restoration

    4% · 4% of Gross Sales
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CRS

    1%
    Brand Fund current contribution rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Paul Davis Restoration

    $500
    Strategic Marketing Plan Fee — $500 per month plus 0.75% of Invoiced Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CRS

    76
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50

    Paul Davis Restoration

    277
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CRS

    +70
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 76 at end of 2025

    Paul Davis Restoration

    +32
    Calculated: 245 at end of 2023 → 277 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CRS

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Paul Davis Restoration

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CRS

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Paul Davis Restoration

    1970
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CRS

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Paul Davis Restoration

    1967
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CRS
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 16 franchised locations operating a total of 37 outlets for the full 2025 Measu…
    $537,713
    other Full-year 2025 average gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 13 franchised locations operating a total of 26 outlets for at least six months…
    $1,536,661
    other Final six months 2025 gross sales total
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 reporting franchised businesses operating at least six months
    $834,226
    other Top quartile average gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Paul Davis Restoration
    Franchised (231 locations) — revenue
    $4,837,325
    other Gross sales per franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Franchised (54 locations) — revenue
    $695,361
    other Gross sales per franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CRS vs Paul Davis Restoration: common questions

    Which costs less to open, CRS or Paul Davis Restoration?
    CRS: $201,300 – $642,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Paul Davis Restoration: $298,800 – $804,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for CRS. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do CRS and Paul Davis Restoration royalties compare?
    CRS: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Paul Davis Restoration: 4% · 4% of Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, CRS or Paul Davis Restoration?
    CRS: 76 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50); Paul Davis Restoration: 277 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do CRS and Paul Davis Restoration disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CRS has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Paul Davis Restoration has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching