Franchise opportunities compared

    Crumbl vs Dessert Mango Mango

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Dessert Mango Mango discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Crumbl: 1, Dessert Mango Mango: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureCCrumblDMDessert Mango Mango
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    $5,000 – $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $8.00
    Item 6 fee — Royalt y * 1
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    $185
    Royalty, advertising, online and technology fees — $185
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Item 6 fee — Marketing Fund Fee* 1,2
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    $185
    Royalty, advertising, online and technology fees — $185
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,944
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    68
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +4
    Calculated: 64 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    1,101 units
    other Year-end franchised outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Highest quartile full twelve months
    $1,264,883
    other Franchised full service Highest quartile gross revenue Low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All full twelve months
    $927,947
    other Franchised full service All gross revenue Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile full twelve months
    $1,160,100
    other Franchised full service Second quartile gross revenue High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.