Franchise opportunities compared

    Crumbl vs My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Crumbl

    Not available

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    $424,000 – $670,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Crumbl

    Not available

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Crumbl

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Crumbl: 1, My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    $424,000 – $670,500
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Crumbl

    8%
    Item 6 fee — Royalt y * 1
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%
    Royalty fee percent of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Crumbl

    2%
    Item 6 fee — Marketing Fund Fee* 1,2 — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%
    Marketing fund maximum percent — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Crumbl

    972
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Crumbl

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Crumbl
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    1,101 units
    other Year-end franchised outlets
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    My Favorite Muffin Bakery
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2024 — 4th quartile
    292,568 $
    other 2024 4th quartile gross revenues range
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 3rd quartile
    2 units
    other 2025 3rd quartile count exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 1st quartile
    1,132,090 $
    other 2025 1st quartile median gross revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Crumbl vs My Favorite Muffin Bakery: common questions

    How do Crumbl and My Favorite Muffin Bakery royalties compare?
    Crumbl: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Crumbl and My Favorite Muffin Bakery disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Crumbl has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; My Favorite Muffin Bakery has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching