Franchise opportunities compared
Dairy Queen Treat franchise vs DonutNV
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Dairy Queen Treat franchise discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only DonutNV has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DQDairy Queen Treat franchise | DonutNV |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $548,700 – $1,595,350 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $189,580 – $272,900 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Continuing license fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | $750 Monthly royalty per unit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $200 Monthly brand fund contribution per unit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,055 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 144 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −67 Calculated: 1,122 at end of 2023 → 1,055 at end of 2025 | +45 Calculated: 99 at end of 2023 → 144 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two affiliate-operated trailers 1 percent other Gratuities as percentage of total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee #28; 1 outlets operational for full year $143,133 other 2025 sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee #31; 1 outlets operational for full year $140,520 other 2025 sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +67 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
