Franchise opportunities compared

    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio vs Radiant Waxing

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio figures come from its 2025 FDD and Radiant Waxing figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Radiant Waxing discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Radiant Waxing has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDaVi Nails and Em Lash StudioRadiant Waxing
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $61,150
    ,000 As arranged with supplier As arranged with supplier Supplier of products Total — 61150
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    $30,000 – $487,713
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $2.00
    Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts 5 th and 16 th days of each month See Note 1 Brand Marketing Fund — 2
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $2.00
    Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts 5 th and 16 th days of each month See Note 1 Brand Marketing Fund — 2
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    774
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 25
    116
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −24
    Calculated: 798 at end of 2022 → 774 at end of 2024
    −14
    Calculated: 130 at end of 2023 → 116 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2013
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top10 franchised US Salons
    10 count
    other Top10 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open greater1year prior2025 franchised US Salons
    56 count
    other Open greater1year prior2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All salons franchised US Salons
    27 count
    other All salons · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.