Franchise opportunities compared
Hammer & Nails vs Radiant Waxing
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Hammer & Nails and Radiant Waxing disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hammer & Nails: 8, Radiant Waxing: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Hammer & Nails | Radiant Waxing |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $694,300 – $944,045 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $30,000 – $487,713 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 2% Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts 5 th and 16 th days of each month See Note 1 Brand Marketing Fund — 2 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Development Fund — maximum rate — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 2% Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts 5 th and 16 th days of each month See Note 1 Brand Marketing Fund — 2 — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 59 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 | 116 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +28 Calculated: 31 at end of 2023 → 59 at end of 2025 | −14 Calculated: 130 at end of 2023 → 116 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2013 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchise Outlets during 2025 100 percent other Table 4 service mix share of total gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchise Outlets open for the full respective Calendar Year $1,845,735 other Table 1 operational franchise outlet gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchise Outlets open for the full 2023 Calendar Year $818,793 other Table 1 operational franchise outlet gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top10 franchised US Salons 10 count other Top10 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open greater1year prior2025 franchised US Salons 56 count other Open greater1year prior2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All salons franchised US Salons 27 count other All salons · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Hammer & Nails vs Radiant Waxing: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Hammer & Nails or Radiant Waxing?
- Hammer & Nails: $694,300 – $944,045 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Radiant Waxing: $30,000 – $487,713 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Radiant Waxing. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Hammer & Nails and Radiant Waxing royalties compare?
- Hammer & Nails: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Radiant Waxing: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Hammer & Nails or Radiant Waxing?
- Hammer & Nails: 59 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); Radiant Waxing: 116 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Hammer & Nails and Radiant Waxing disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Hammer & Nails has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Radiant Waxing has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

