Franchise opportunities compared

    Hammer & Nails vs Waxing the City

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Hammer & Nails discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hammer & Nails: 8, Waxing the City: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureH&Hammer & NailsWaxing the City
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $694,300 – $944,045
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $339,945
    Note 13) $34,600 $84,660 As incurred Varied times Vendors or third parties TOTAL (Note 14) — 339945
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $42,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    $6.00 Note 2) Greater of (a) the Minimum Royalty Fee ($100/week), or (b) — 6
    te Remarks Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Brand Development Fund — maximum rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    $2.00
    deducted from collections. General Advertising and Marketing Fund Contributions Currently — 2
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    59
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
    334
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +28
    Calculated: 31 at end of 2023 → 59 at end of 2025
    +34
    Calculated: 300 at end of 2023 → 334 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2010
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchise Outlets during 2025
    100 percent
    other Table 4 service mix share of total gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchise Outlets open for the full respective Calendar Year
    $1,845,735
    other Table 1 operational franchise outlet gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchise Outlets open for the full 2023 Calendar Year
    $818,793
    other Table 1 operational franchise outlet gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue
    46 percent
    other Second quartile Total revenue met/exceeded percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All138 of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue
    $478,025
    other All138 Total revenue Average Total Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue
    54 percent
    other Third quartile Total revenue met/exceeded percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +10 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.