Franchise opportunities compared
Amazing Lash Studio vs Hammer & Nails
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Hammer & Nails discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Amazing Lash Studio: 7, Hammer & Nails: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Amazing Lash Studio | H&Hammer & Nails |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $484,684 – $770,754 Single Studio — TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 17 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 | $694,300 – $944,045 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty — 6% of Gross Receipts 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Marketing Fund — 2% of Gross Receipts 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $2.00 Brand Development Fund — maximum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 166 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 | 59 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −97 Calculated: 263 at end of 2023 → 166 at end of 2025 | +28 Calculated: 31 at end of 2023 → 59 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2013 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10 Studios operating throughout 2025 10 units other Top 10 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top third Studios operating throughout 2025 51 units other Top third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third Studios operating throughout 2025 51 units other Bottom third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchise Outlets during 2025 100 percent other Table 4 service mix share of total gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchise Outlets open for the full respective Calendar Year $1,845,735 other Table 1 operational franchise outlet gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchise Outlets open for the full 2023 Calendar Year $818,793 other Table 1 operational franchise outlet gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
