Franchise opportunities compared

    Amazing Lash Studio vs Regal Nails Salon & Spa

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Amazing Lash Studio has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureAmazing Lash StudioRegal Nails Salon & Spa
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $484,684 – $770,754
    Single Studio — TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 17
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    $172,722
    Total estimated initial investment — low end
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty — 6% of Gross Receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Brand Marketing Fund — 2% of Gross Receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    $25
    Advertising fund contribution — low end when formed
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    166
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −97
    Calculated: 263 at end of 2023 → 166 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2013
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10 Studios operating throughout 2025
    10 units
    other Top 10 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top third Studios operating throughout 2025
    51 units
    other Top third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third Studios operating throughout 2025
    51 units
    other Bottom third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.