Franchise opportunities compared
Regal Nails Salon & Spa vs The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Regal Nails Salon & Spa | The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $172,722 Total estimated initial investment — low end 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33 | $207,000 Total initial investment — $207,000 to $352,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 5% · table Royalty — base rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $25 Advertising fund contribution — low end when formed 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | 2% Advertising fund fee — up to 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 50 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −1 Calculated: 51 at end of 2022 → 50 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population 9 percent other Percentage meeting/exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population $599,632 other annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 75% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population $539,709 other annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Regal Nails Salon & Spa vs The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): common questions
- Which costs less to open, Regal Nails Salon & Spa or The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)?
- Regal Nails Salon & Spa: $172,722 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33); The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): $207,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Regal Nails Salon & Spa. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Regal Nails Salon & Spa and The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Regal Nails Salon & Spa makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

