Franchise opportunities compared

    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio vs The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio

    $61,150

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    $207,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio

    Not available

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    5% · table

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio

    $61,150
    ,000 As arranged with supplier As arranged with supplier Supplier of products Total — 61150
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    $207,000
    Total initial investment — $207,000 to $352,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    5% · table
    Royalty — base rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    2%
    Advertising fund fee — up to 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio

    387
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 25

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    50
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio

    −12
    Calculated: 399 at end of 2022 → 387 at end of 2024

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    −1
    Calculated: 51 at end of 2022 → 50 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population
    9 percent
    other Percentage meeting/exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population
    $599,632
    other annual gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 75% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population
    $539,709
    other annual gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio vs The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): common questions

    Which costs less to open, DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio or The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)?
    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio: $61,150 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): $207,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio or The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)?
    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio: 387 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 25); The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): 50 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio and The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching