Franchise opportunities compared
DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio vs Regal Nails Salon & Spa
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio figures come from its 2025 FDD and Regal Nails Salon & Spa figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DaVi Nails and Em Lash Studio | Regal Nails Salon & Spa |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $61,150 ,000 As arranged with supplier As arranged with supplier Supplier of products Total — 61150 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $172,722 Total estimated initial investment — low end 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $25 Advertising fund contribution — low end when formed 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 774 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 25 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −24 Calculated: 798 at end of 2022 → 774 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

