Franchise opportunities compared
Dealer Specialties vs EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Dealer Specialties figures come from its 2025 FDD and EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DSDealer Specialties | EAEDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $17,400 – $44,900 Total initial investment (range 17400–44900) 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12 | $21,600 – $587,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $10,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $100 Royalty and continuing service minimum per dealer lot 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $5.00 Royaltyweekly GrossSales greaterof 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.03 Advertising fee per unique VIN 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $5,000 Grandopening minimummarketing 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 21 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31 | 1,198 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −63 Calculated: 84 at end of 2022 → 21 at end of 2024 | −386 Calculated: 1,584 at end of 2023 → 1,198 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2to<3years $546,470 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1to<2years 1 businesses other Number of Businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3+years 254 businesses other Number Above Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.