Franchise opportunities compared

    Dealer Specialties vs Matco Tools

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Dealer Specialties

    $17,400 – $44,900

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12

    Matco Tools

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Dealer Specialties

    $10,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Matco Tools

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31

    Royalty · Item 6

    Dealer Specialties

    $100

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Matco Tools

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Dealer Specialties figures come from its 2025 FDD and Matco Tools figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Matco Tools has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Dealer Specialties

    $17,400 – $44,900
    Total initial investment (range 17400–44900)
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Dealer Specialties

    $10,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Matco Tools

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Dealer Specialties

    $100
    Royalty and continuing service minimum per dealer lot
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Dealer Specialties

    $0.03
    Advertising fee per unique VIN
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Dealer Specialties

    21
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31

    Matco Tools

    1,741
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Dealer Specialties

    −63
    Calculated: 84 at end of 2022 → 21 at end of 2024

    Matco Tools

    −111
    Calculated: 1,852 at end of 2023 → 1,741 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Dealer Specialties

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Dealer Specialties

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Dealer Specialties

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Dealer Specialties

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Matco Tools
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 225
    $16,715
    other 19B 225
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard1456 Middlethird
    239 distributors
    other 19A Chart2 Standard1456 Middlethird
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard
    1,456 distributors
    other 19B Standard
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Dealer Specialties vs Matco Tools: common questions

    Which has more locations, Dealer Specialties or Matco Tools?
    Dealer Specialties: 21 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31); Matco Tools: 1,741 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Dealer Specialties and Matco Tools disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Dealer Specialties makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Matco Tools has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching