Franchise opportunities compared
Decorating Den Interiors vs Orkin
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Decorating Den Interiors
$51,755 – $73,300
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19Orkin
$84,975 – $528,700
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Decorating Den Interiors
Not available
Orkin
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Decorating Den Interiors
Not available
Orkin
7% · percent of Monthly Total Net Revenues
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17Before you compare
- Decorating Den Interiors figures come from its 2026 FDD and Orkin figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Decorating Den Interiors
OrkinDecorating Den Interiors
Orkin
Decorating Den Interiors
Orkin
Decorating Den Interiors
Orkin
Decorating Den Interiors
Orkin
System scale & health
Decorating Den Interiors
OrkinDecorating Den Interiors
Orkin
Decorating Den Interiors
Orkin
Decorating Den Interiors
Orkin
Decorating Den Interiors
Orkin
Decorating Den Interiors
Orkin
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Decorating Den InteriorsNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
OrkinNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Decorating Den Interiors vs Orkin: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Decorating Den Interiors or Orkin?
- Decorating Den Interiors: $51,755 – $73,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Orkin: $84,975 – $528,700 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Decorating Den Interiors. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Decorating Den Interiors or Orkin?
- Decorating Den Interiors: 202 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Orkin: 504 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Decorating Den Interiors and Orkin disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Decorating Den Interiors makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Orkin makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Decorating Den Interiors report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Orkin report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure






