Franchise opportunities compared
Bath Fitter vs Decorating Den Interiors
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Bath Fitter
$225,500 – $515,500
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14Decorating Den Interiors
$51,755 – $73,300
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Bath Fitter
$80,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8Decorating Den Interiors
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Bath Fitter
Currently $0; up to 2.5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9Decorating Den Interiors
Not available
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Bath Fitter
Decorating Den InteriorsBath Fitter
Decorating Den Interiors
Bath Fitter
Decorating Den Interiors
Bath Fitter
Decorating Den Interiors
Bath Fitter
Decorating Den Interiors
System scale & health
Bath Fitter
Decorating Den InteriorsBath Fitter
Decorating Den Interiors
Bath Fitter
Decorating Den Interiors
Bath Fitter
Decorating Den Interiors
Bath Fitter
Decorating Den Interiors
Bath Fitter
Decorating Den Interiors
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Bath FitterNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Decorating Den InteriorsNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Bath Fitter vs Decorating Den Interiors: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Bath Fitter or Decorating Den Interiors?
- Bath Fitter: $225,500 – $515,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); Decorating Den Interiors: $51,755 – $73,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Decorating Den Interiors. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Bath Fitter or Decorating Den Interiors?
- Bath Fitter: 143 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); Decorating Den Interiors: 202 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Bath Fitter and Decorating Den Interiors disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Bath Fitter makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Decorating Den Interiors makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Bath Fitter report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Decorating Den Interiors report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure




