Franchise opportunities compared

    Degree Wellness vs Worried Bird

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Degree Wellness figures come from its 2026 FDD and Worried Bird figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Worried Bird discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Degree Wellness: 1, Worried Bird: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureDegree WellnessWBWorried Bird
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $335,800 – $848,500
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    $91,285 – $125,035
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    A separate $8,000 initial training fee is required for the first Studio.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7% of gross revenues
    Continuing Franchise Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $7.00
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1% of gross revenues
    Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $1.00
    Brand Fund contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    6
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +4
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $521,743
    other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $8,767
    other Mesa, AZ maximum average invoice · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.