Franchise opportunities compared
Del Taco vs Domino's Pizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Del Taco figures come from its 2025 FDD and Domino's Pizza figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Del Taco and Domino's Pizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Del Taco: 57, Domino's Pizza: 27). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | DTDel Taco | Domino's Pizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,041,200 – $3,321,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $107,450 – $231,450 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2.00 royalty fees will be reduced to 1% of net sales during the first year of operations, — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | $5.50 Royalty Fee — 5.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 machines), newspaper stands, slot machines, wireless, or similar machines. Marketing — 4% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $4.00 Advertising Fund — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 14,472 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +654 Calculated: 13,818 at end of 2023 → 14,472 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1983 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding company-owned — 2024 $92,502 other Table19-2A Benefits · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised freestanding $1,524,836 other Franchised freestanding Median Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised same-store sales -32.3 percent other Franchised same-store sales Lowest Same Store Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +54 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised traditional stores operating full12months $25,264 other Franchised 2020 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised traditional stores operating full12months $26,004 other Franchised 2021 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised traditional stores operating full12months $25,554 other Franchised 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 +24 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
