Franchise opportunities compared

    Delta Hotels by Marriott and Residences vs The Unbound Collection by Hyatt

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only The Unbound Collection by Hyatt has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDHDelta Hotels by Marriott and ResidencesTUThe Unbound Collection by Hyatt
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $73,682,380 – $120,474,780
    Total initial investment low $73,682,380 to $120,474,780, excluding costs identified as not determinable
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 65
    $70,395,993 – $125,169,001
    Total excluding real estate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $5.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 40
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $7.00
    Royalty of gross rooms revenue from Channel Bookings
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.16
    Program Services Contribution 2.16% of gross room sales plus $43,224 per year plus $380 per guestroom per year; includes 1.5% marketing fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 40
    $1,027
    Field marketing monthly tier range
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    91
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 118
    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −1
    Calculated: 92 at end of 2023 → 91 at end of 2025
    +2
    Calculated: 16 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels
    11 hotels
    other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels
    7 hotels
    other Owned/Managed Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Hotels
    67.2 percent
    other All Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.