Franchise opportunities compared

    Derek vs Dog Haus

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Derek

    Not available

    Dog Haus

    $357,437 – $625,800

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Derek

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Dog Haus

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Derek

    6.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Dog Haus

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Derek figures come from its 2026 FDD and Dog Haus figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Dog Haus has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Derek

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Dog Haus

    $357,437 – $625,800
    Single Fast Casual Restaurant — Grand total: $357437 to $625800
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Derek

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Dog Haus

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Derek

    6.5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Dog Haus

    6%
    Royalty — Fast Casual/Biergarten
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Derek

    2%
    Advertising fee maximum rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Dog Haus

    0.5%
    Marketing, Creative & Technology Fee — Remote Kitchen current — 0.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Derek

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Dog Haus

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Derek

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Dog Haus

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Derek

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Dog Haus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Derek

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Dog Haus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Derek

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Dog Haus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DDerek

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Dog Haus
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Biergartens, open more than one year as of December 31, 2022
    15 outlets
    other Table 6
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Remote Kitchens, open more than one year as of December 31,…
    $1,141,491
    other Table 7
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Remote Kitchens, open more than one year as of December 31,…
    3 outlets
    other Table 9
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Derek vs Dog Haus: common questions

    How do Derek and Dog Haus royalties compare?
    Derek: 6.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Dog Haus: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Derek and Dog Haus disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Derek makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Dog Haus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching