Franchise opportunities compared

    Dermani Medspa Franchising LLC vs Massage Heights Body + Face (

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Dermani Medspa Franchising LLC figures come from its 2026 FDD and Massage Heights Body + Face ( figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Dermani Medspa Franchising LLC and Massage Heights Body + Face ( disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Dermani Medspa Franchising LLC: 29, Massage Heights Body + Face (: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureDermani Medspa Franchising LLCMassage Heights Body + Face (
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $491,792 – $906,189
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $472,199 – $662,967
    2024 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    2%
    ep books and records, or if you underreport your sales or underpay your royalties by — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    6%
    Royalty rate
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Amount Due Date Remarks Gross Revenue for the prior Week System Marketing Fee Up to — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution range — 3%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    60
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    104
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +24
    Calculated: 36 at end of 2023 → 60 at end of 2025
    −5
    Calculated: 109 at end of 2021 → 104 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2019
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Five company-owned dermani MEDSPA locations around greater Atlanta, Georgia; th…
    $901,133
    other Companylocation4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FivecompanylocationsAtlantaarea1500–2600sqft;location5openApril2017
    $692,048
    other Companylocation5 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FivecompanylocationsAtlantaarea1500–2600sqft;location1openSept2013
    $1,389,900
    other Companylocation1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +26 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    $1,394,761
    other Gross Revenue · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    60 percent
    other Percentage meeting or exceeding average · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    1,336 prospects
    other Number of Prospects · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Dermani Medspa Franchising LLC vs Massage Heights Body + Face (: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Dermani Medspa Franchising LLC or Massage Heights Body + Face (?
    Dermani Medspa Franchising LLC: $491,792 – $906,189 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Massage Heights Body + Face (: $472,199 – $662,967 (2024 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Massage Heights Body + Face (. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Dermani Medspa Franchising LLC and Massage Heights Body + Face ( royalties compare?
    Dermani Medspa Franchising LLC: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Massage Heights Body + Face (: 6% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Dermani Medspa Franchising LLC or Massage Heights Body + Face (?
    Dermani Medspa Franchising LLC: 60 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); Massage Heights Body + Face (: 104 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Dermani Medspa Franchising LLC and Massage Heights Body + Face ( disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Dermani Medspa Franchising LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 29 location groups; Massage Heights Body + Face ( has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures