Franchise opportunities compared
Dessert Mango Mango vs Duck Donuts
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Dessert Mango Mango and Duck Donuts disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Dessert Mango Mango: 6, Duck Donuts: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | DMDessert Mango Mango | DDDuck Donuts |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $5,000 – $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $394,150 – $628,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $185 Royalty, advertising, online and technology fees — $185 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $185 Royalty, advertising, online and technology fees — $185 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2.00 Brand Fund contribution rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 68 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 64 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Highest quartile full twelve months $1,264,883 other Franchised full service Highest quartile gross revenue Low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All full twelve months $927,947 other Franchised full service All gross revenue Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile full twelve months $1,160,100 other Franchised full service Second quartile gross revenue High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets $306,498 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned outlet $798,793 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets $466,950 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.