Franchise opportunities compared
Discovery Map International vs G.L.O.M. Global
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- G.L.O.M. Global discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Discovery Map International has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Discovery Map International | GGG.L.O.M. Global |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $29,250 Total estimated initial investment low/high 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $116,000 – $717,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $58,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $25 Royalty on website ads 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $6.00 Royalty fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10 Royalty on printed advertising 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $2.00 National advertising and development fund rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 1 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +1 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised maps published in fiscal 2025 completing full sales cycle $53,210 other sales per map · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Maps included in FPR 37 percent other Proportion of maps achieving or surpassing average sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised maps that completed a full sales cycle and were published in fiscal… $58,171 other sales per map · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
