Franchise opportunities compared

    Dog Haus Restaurants vs Little Caesars

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    $99,612 – $1,340,300

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Little Caesars

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Little Caesars

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Little Caesars

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Dog Haus Restaurants figures come from its 2025 FDD and Little Caesars figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Dog Haus Restaurants discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Dog Haus Restaurants has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    $99,612 – $1,340,300
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Little Caesars

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    6%
    Royalty — Fast Casual and Biergarten
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Little Caesars

    6%
    Weekly royalty greater of 6% of Gross Sales or $300
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    $5,000
    Sub-Branded Products marketing expenditure
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Little Caesars

    7%
    Advertising fee up to 7% of Gross Sales — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    59
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83

    Little Caesars

    4,374
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    +10
    Calculated: 49 at end of 2022 → 59 at end of 2024

    Little Caesars

    +3,799
    Calculated: 575 at end of 2023 → 4,374 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Little Caesars

    1962
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DHDog Haus Restaurants
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Biergartens open for more than one year at year end
    27 outlets
    other Table 4 sample size
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Remote Kitchens open for more than one year on December 31, 2022
    $1,390,774
    other Table 9 median gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Fast Casual Restaurants open for more than one year at year…
    12 outlets
    other Table 1 sample size
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Little Caesars

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Dog Haus Restaurants vs Little Caesars: common questions

    How do Dog Haus Restaurants and Little Caesars royalties compare?
    Dog Haus Restaurants: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Little Caesars: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Dog Haus Restaurants or Little Caesars?
    Dog Haus Restaurants: 59 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83); Little Caesars: 4,374 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Dog Haus Restaurants and Little Caesars disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Dog Haus Restaurants has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Little Caesars makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching