Dog Haus Restaurants
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Dog Haus Restaurants franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Dog Haus franchises operate restaurants serving hot dogs, sausages, burgers, and related food and beverages. Franchisees run branded restaurant locations under the Dog Haus system.
Headline figures
Dog Haus Restaurants quick facts
- Is Dog Haus Restaurants a franchise?
- Yes. Dog Haus Restaurants offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 59 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 83).
- How much does it cost to open a Dog Haus Restaurants franchise?
- The Dog Haus Restaurants Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $357,437–$625,800 for fast casual total initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $668,412–$1,340,300 for biergarten total initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $99,612–$212,900 for remote kitchen total initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Dog Haus Restaurants initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $40,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Dog Haus Restaurants charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $5,000 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Dog Haus Restaurants disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Dog Haus Restaurants FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 75). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Dog Haus Restaurants locations are there?
- The FDD reports 59 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 83). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Dog Haus Restaurants a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $357,437 – $625,800 (Fast Casual total initial investment); $668,412 – $1,340,300 (Biergarten total initial investment); $99,612 – $212,900 (Remote Kitchen total initial investment); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 27 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 3 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 12 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 11 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 28 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 4 Franchised locations; revenue for 4 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2024, to 59 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Dog Haus Restaurants head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 3 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Remote Kitchen total initial investmentPDF p. 26$99,612 – $212,900
- Fast Casual total initial investmentPDF p. 23$357,437 – $625,800
- Biergarten total initial investmentPDF p. 25$668,412 – $1,340,300
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty — Fast Casual and BiergartenMain ongoing fee
37 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
27 locations
Revenue and other measures · 27 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Dog Haus Biergartens open for more than one year at year end
- Period
- Dog Haus Biergartens, 2024
- Excluded
- Only outlets open for business at least one year as of the stated December 31; other table-specific exclusions and temporary closures are described in Item 19 Notes 1–7 on PDF pages 78–80.
- Method
- Historical unaudited gross sales; table reports total, highest/lowest, average, counts/percentages above or below average, and median.
3 locations
Revenue and other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Remote Kitchens open for more than one year on December 31, 2022
- Period
- Remote Kitchens, 2022
- Excluded
- Only franchised Remote Kitchens open at least one year as of December 31 for the applicable year are included; table-specific exclusions are described in Item 19 notes.
- Method
- Historical unaudited gross sales; table reports total, highest/lowest, average, counts/percentages above or below average, and median.
12 locations
Revenue and other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Dog Haus Fast Casual Restaurants open for more than one year at year end
- Period
- Dog Haus Fast Casual Restaurants, 2024
- Excluded
- Only outlets open for business at least one year as of the stated December 31; other table-specific exclusions and temporary closures are described in Item 19 Notes 1–7 on PDF pages 78–80.
- Method
- Historical unaudited gross sales; table reports total, highest/lowest, average, counts/percentages above or below average, and median.
11 locations
Revenue and other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Dog Haus Fast Casual Restaurants open for more than one year at year end
- Period
- Dog Haus Fast Casual Restaurants, 2023
- Excluded
- Only outlets open for business at least one year as of the stated December 31; other table-specific exclusions and temporary closures are described in Item 19 Notes 1–7 on PDF pages 78–80.
- Method
- Historical unaudited gross sales; table reports total, highest/lowest, average, counts/percentages above or below average, and median.
28 locations
Revenue and other measures · 28 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Dog Haus Biergartens open for more than one year at year end
- Period
- Dog Haus Biergartens, 2022
- Excluded
- Only outlets open for business at least one year as of the stated December 31; other table-specific exclusions and temporary closures are described in Item 19 Notes 1–7 on PDF pages 78–80.
- Method
- Historical unaudited gross sales; table reports total, highest/lowest, average, counts/percentages above or below average, and median.
4 locations
Revenue and other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Dog Haus Remote Kitchens open for more than one year at year end
- Period
- Remote Kitchens, 2024
- Excluded
- Only outlets open for business at least one year as of the stated December 31; other table-specific exclusions and temporary closures are described in Item 19 Notes 1–7 on PDF pages 78–80.
- Method
- Historical unaudited gross sales; table reports total, highest/lowest, average, counts/percentages above or below average, and median.
4 locations
Revenue · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Remote Kitchens open for more than one year on December 31, 2023
- Period
- Remote Kitchens, 2023
- Excluded
- Only franchised Remote Kitchens open at least one year as of December 31, 2023 are included; table-specific exclusions are described in Item 19 notes.
- Method
- Historical unaudited gross sales; table reports total, highest/lowest, average, counts/percentages above or below average, and median.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of End of 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
Net +10 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($99,612 – $1,340,300) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 57 to 59 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Biergartens open for more than one year at year end · PDF p. 75; PDF p. 76
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Remote Kitchens open for more than one year on December 31, 2022 · PDF p. 77
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Fast Casual Restaurants open for more than one year at year… · PDF p. 74
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Fast Casual Restaurants open for more than one year at year… · PDF p. 74; PDF p. 75
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Biergartens open for more than one year at year end · PDF p. 76
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Remote Kitchens open for more than one year at year end · PDF p. 77
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Remote Kitchens open for more than one year on December 31, 2023 · PDF p. 77
- [9]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 83
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 12 · PDF p. 53 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Exclusive territory: No. Protected Area of 1/2–5 mile radius; franchisor may compete through different channels, non-traditional venues and other locations.
“You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control. You will be granted a protected territory (“Protected Area”) of a 1/2 - 5 mile radius from your Franchised Restaurant as described in the Franchise Agreement.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



