Franchise opportunities compared

    Dog Haus Restaurants vs Sonic Drive-In

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    $99,612 – $1,340,300

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Sonic Drive-In

    $1,485,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Sonic Drive-In

    1%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    Before you compare

    • Dog Haus Restaurants figures come from its 2025 FDD and Sonic Drive-In figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Dog Haus Restaurants discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Dog Haus Restaurants: 7, Sonic Drive-In: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    $99,612 – $1,340,300
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Sonic Drive-In

    $1,485,200
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding free- standing real estate costs) (15) — 1485200
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    6%
    Royalty — Fast Casual and Biergarten
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Sonic Drive-In

    1%
    lows: Duration of Effective Royalty Fee Effective Royalty Fee Opening through Year 1 — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    $5,000
    Sub-Branded Products marketing expenditure
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    59
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83

    Sonic Drive-In

    3,412
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    +10
    Calculated: 49 at end of 2022 → 59 at end of 2024

    Sonic Drive-In

    −109
    Calculated: 3,521 at end of 2023 → 3,412 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sonic Drive-In

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DHDog Haus Restaurants
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Biergartens open for more than one year at year end
    27 outlets
    other Table 4 sample size
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Remote Kitchens open for more than one year on December 31, 2022
    $1,390,774
    other Table 9 median gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Fast Casual Restaurants open for more than one year at year…
    12 outlets
    other Table 1 sample size
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +4 more groups in the full report
    SDSonic Drive-In
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile
    47 percent
    other 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Restaurants
    1,338 restaurants
    other All Restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile
    294 restaurants
    other 1st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Dog Haus Restaurants vs Sonic Drive-In: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Dog Haus Restaurants or Sonic Drive-In?
    Dog Haus Restaurants: $99,612 – $1,340,300 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Sonic Drive-In: $1,485,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Dog Haus Restaurants. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Dog Haus Restaurants and Sonic Drive-In royalties compare?
    Dog Haus Restaurants: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Sonic Drive-In: 1% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Dog Haus Restaurants or Sonic Drive-In?
    Dog Haus Restaurants: 59 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83); Sonic Drive-In: 3,412 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Dog Haus Restaurants and Sonic Drive-In disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Dog Haus Restaurants has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Sonic Drive-In has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching