Franchise opportunities compared

    Dogtopia vs Tails N' Trails

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Dogtopia figures come from its 2026 FDD and Tails N' Trails figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Tails N' Trails discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Dogtopia has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDogtopiaTails N' Trails
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $664,355
    ening) $ 3 0,000 to $ 6 0 ,000 As incurred As incurred Suppliers, employees , us & affiliate Total Initial Investment 23 — 664355
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    $52,600 – $68,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $899
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7%
    Royalty Fee — 7
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3% of may increase to — 3
    eporting period and royalty fee due date upon 30 days’ prior notice. Brand Fund Fee 2 % of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    532
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66
    3
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +44
    Calculated: 488 at end of 2023 → 532 at end of 2025
    +0
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, $1,500,000+ sales bracket (Table 5)
    2.5 percent
    other Table5 All Sales1.5M+ · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, $0-$900,000 sales bracket (Table 5)
    28.2 percent
    other Table5 All Sales0–900k · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, All qualifying outlets sales bracket (Table 5)
    134 units
    other Table5 All All · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +100 more groups in the full report
    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Dogtopia vs Tails N' Trails: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Dogtopia or Tails N' Trails?
    Dogtopia: $664,355 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Tails N' Trails: $52,600 – $68,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tails N' Trails. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Dogtopia and Tails N' Trails royalties compare?
    Dogtopia: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Tails N' Trails: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Dogtopia or Tails N' Trails?
    Dogtopia: 532 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66); Tails N' Trails: 3 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Dogtopia and Tails N' Trails disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Dogtopia has reviewed Item 19 figures for 103 location groups; Tails N' Trails has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures