Franchise opportunities compared
Camp Bow Wow vs Dogtopia
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Camp Bow Wow discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Camp Bow Wow: 6, Dogtopia: 103). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Camp Bow Wow | Dogtopia |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $70,846 – $1,229,536 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $664,355 ening) $ 3 0,000 to $ 6 0 ,000 As incurred As incurred Suppliers, employees , us & affiliate Total Initial Investment 23 — 664355 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $899 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty on loss of good standing — percentage of Net Revenue, subject to greater minimum monthly royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26 | $7.00 Royalty Fee — 7 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Advertisingfundcap 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $3.00 eporting period and royalty fee due date upon 30 days’ prior notice. Brand Fund Fee 2 % of Gross Sales — may increase to — 3 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 225 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82 | 532 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +9 Calculated: 216 at end of 2023 → 225 at end of 2025 | +44 Calculated: 488 at end of 2023 → 532 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2003 From a verified franchisor listing | 2005 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group1 all 207 camps other Group1 all sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group1 top25%profit $2,465,224 other Group1 top25%profit highgrosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group1 bottom25%profit $1,293,176 other Group1 bottom25%profit highgrosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, $1,500,000+ sales bracket (Table 5) 2.5 percent other Table5 All Sales1.5M+ · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, $0-$900,000 sales bracket (Table 5) 28.2 percent other Table5 All Sales0–900k · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, All qualifying outlets sales bracket (Table 5) 134 units other Table5 All All · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +100 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

