Franchise opportunities compared

    Dogtopia vs Hounds Town, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Dogtopia: 103, Hounds Town, Inc.: 170). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureDogtopiaHounds Town, Inc.
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $664,355
    ening) $ 3 0,000 to $ 6 0 ,000 As incurred As incurred Suppliers, employees , us & affiliate Total Initial Investment 23 — 664355
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    $667,610 – $1,122,153
    Total Estimated Initial Investment for the First Franchise: $667,610–$1,122,153
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $899
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $49,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $7.00
    Royalty Fee — 7
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $6.00
    an Initial Franchise Fee (all other fees will apply) and the Royalty will not exceed — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3.00
    eporting period and royalty fee due date upon 30 days’ prior notice. Brand Fund Fee 2 % of Gross Sales — may increase to — 3
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $2.00
    the System and pays for our ongoing support and assistance . Brand Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    532
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +44
    Calculated: 488 at end of 2023 → 532 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    2008
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, $1,500,000+ sales bracket (Table 5)
    2.5 percent
    other Table5 All Sales1.5M+ · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, $0-$900,000 sales bracket (Table 5)
    28.2 percent
    other Table5 All Sales0–900k · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, All qualifying outlets sales bracket (Table 5)
    134 units
    other Table5 All All · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +100 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Store32 openedAUG 2022
    $210,446
    other Table4 Store32 Boarding revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store3 franchised;openedMarch 2017
    -18.91 percent
    other Table2 Store3 YOY2024–25 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store4 franchised;openedSEPT 2017
    $878,026
    other Table2 Store4 Net revenue2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +167 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.