Franchise opportunities compared

    Domino's Pizza vs Donatos Pizza

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Domino's Pizza and Donatos Pizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Domino's Pizza: 27, Donatos Pizza: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureDomino's PizzaDonatos Pizza
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $107,450 – $231,450
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $546,637 – $1,090,537
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.50
    Royalty Fee — 5.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $4.00
    Advertising Fund — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    $1.00
    Nationalmarketingcurrent NetSales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    14,472
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    179
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +654
    Calculated: 13,818 at end of 2023 → 14,472 at end of 2025
    −75
    Calculated: 254 at end of 2023 → 179 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1983
    From a verified franchisor listing
    1991
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised traditional stores operating full12months
    $25,264
    other Franchised 2020 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised traditional stores operating full12months
    $26,004
    other Franchised 2021 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised traditional stores operating full12months
    $25,554
    other Franchised 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +24 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All covered
    $2,492,132
    other All covered High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned
    $2,384,141
    other Company-owned High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise-owned
    $2,476,922
    other Franchise-owned High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.