Franchise opportunities compared

    Donatos Pizza vs Wing it On

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Donatos Pizza figures come from its 2026 FDD and Wing it On figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Donatos Pizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Donatos Pizza: 11, Wing it On: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureDonatos PizzaWing it On
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $546,637 – $1,090,537
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $218,900
    nths) $20,000 to $40,000 As incurred As incurred Suppliers, employees, etc. Total 13 — 218900
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $25,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    6%
    ble in one lump sum. ITEM 6 OTHER FEES TYPE OF FEE AMOUNT DUE DATE REMARKS Royalty 1 — 6%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    4%
    Cooperativemarketing maximum — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    2.5%
    nic funds transfer or automatic withdrawal program as developed. Marketing Fund Fee¹ — 2.5% — 2.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    179
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    24
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −75
    Calculated: 254 at end of 2023 → 179 at end of 2025
    −2
    Calculated: 26 at end of 2022 → 24 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1991
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All covered
    $2,492,132
    other All covered High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned
    $2,384,141
    other Company-owned High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise-owned
    $2,476,922
    other Franchise-owned High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Copiague
    $322,349
    other Copiague · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stratford
    $503,931
    other Stratford · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fort Worth
    $381,181
    other Fort Worth · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Donatos Pizza vs Wing it On: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Donatos Pizza or Wing it On?
    Donatos Pizza: $546,637 – $1,090,537 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Wing it On: $218,900 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Wing it On. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Donatos Pizza or Wing it On?
    Donatos Pizza: 179 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79); Wing it On: 24 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Donatos Pizza and Wing it On disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Donatos Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Wing it On has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures