Franchise opportunities compared

    DoubleTree with Piebird vs Hyatt House Hotels

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    DoubleTree with Piebird

    $1,427,231 – $64,868,539

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 45

    Hyatt House Hotels

    $26,934,987

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    DoubleTree with Piebird

    $100,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24

    Hyatt House Hotels

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    DoubleTree with Piebird

    5% of gross rooms revenue

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Hyatt House Hotels

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Hyatt House Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    DoubleTree with Piebird

    $1,427,231 – $64,868,539
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 45

    Hyatt House Hotels

    $26,934,987
    tt Corporation TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding real estate costs) (11) — 26934987
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    DoubleTree with Piebird

    $100,000
    The fee is $100,000 plus $400 for each additional guest room or suite over 250.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24

    Hyatt House Hotels

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    DoubleTree with Piebird

    5% of gross rooms revenue
    General Monthly Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Hyatt House Hotels

    5%
    Column 1 Type of Fee Column 2 Amount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    DoubleTree with Piebird

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Hyatt House Hotels

    $1,027
    rks Field Marketing Program Will vary depending on service tier selected. Currently, — 1027
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    DoubleTree with Piebird

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93

    Hyatt House Hotels

    242
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    DoubleTree with Piebird

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025

    Hyatt House Hotels

    +10
    Calculated: 232 at end of 2023 → 242 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    DoubleTree with Piebird

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Hyatt House Hotels

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    DoubleTree with Piebird

    2026
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Hyatt House Hotels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    DoubleTree with Piebird

    2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Hyatt House Hotels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DoubleTree with Piebird

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Hyatt House Hotels
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Hotels; 120 hotels, mixed franchised and owned/managed
    $167
    other All Covered Hotels
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels
    55.6 percent
    other Owned/Managed Covered Hotels
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 88
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels
    $155
    other Franchised Covered Hotels
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    DoubleTree with Piebird vs Hyatt House Hotels: common questions

    Which costs less to open, DoubleTree with Piebird or Hyatt House Hotels?
    DoubleTree with Piebird: $1,427,231 – $64,868,539 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 45); Hyatt House Hotels: $26,934,987 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for DoubleTree with Piebird. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do DoubleTree with Piebird and Hyatt House Hotels royalties compare?
    DoubleTree with Piebird: 5% of gross rooms revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29); Hyatt House Hotels: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, DoubleTree with Piebird or Hyatt House Hotels?
    DoubleTree with Piebird: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93); Hyatt House Hotels: 242 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do DoubleTree with Piebird and Hyatt House Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    DoubleTree with Piebird makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Hyatt House Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching