Franchise opportunities compared
DQ Grill Chill vs Earl OF Sandwich
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- DQ Grill Chill figures come from its 2026 FDD and Earl OF Sandwich figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Earl OF Sandwich discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only DQ Grill Chill has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DGDQ Grill Chill | Earl OF Sandwich |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,510,100 or third party suppliers TOTAL (15)(16) — $1510100 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28 | $303,000 – $639,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21 | $25,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 be the mid-point between the continuing license fee in effect for years 1-5 and — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26 | $6.00 Royalty on Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Brand Fund contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 62 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −4 Calculated: 66 at end of 2022 → 62 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A restaurants 110 units other Schedule A restaurants excluded from Schedule B 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr… $3,135,208 other aurants Meeting or Exceeding the Average 45% 44% 42% 44% High Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year 31.76 percent other Sales 157 $1,410,815 $3,135,532 $1,376,354 $650,772 70 45% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 +20 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
