Franchise opportunities compared

    DRIVING ACADEMY vs MEINEKE

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • MEINEKE discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (DRIVING ACADEMY: 2, MEINEKE: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureDRIVING ACADEMYMEINEKE
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $224,200 – $557,300
    Total
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    $224,898 – $1,200,818
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $1,000 Per month
    Minimum Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $20,800
    Annual minimum royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1% of percentage of gross revenues per calendar month
    System Advertising Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $20,000
    Initial advertising contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    716
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +4
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024
    +11
    Calculated: 705 at end of 2022 → 716 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not stated; the FDD states no franchises had been offered in other lines of business in the past.
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2021; incorporated June 18, 2021
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (1 locations) — revenue
    $1,473,061
    other Gross Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Franchised and company-owned (1 locations) — revenue
    $2,624,609
    other Gross Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Meineke Centers meeting Item 19 Part A criteria
    $913,607
    other for all centers Gross Revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New franchised Meineke Center first-year ramp
    $148,140
    other 1st Quarter Average Gross Revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Meineke Centers meeting Item 19 Part A criteria
    $75
    other Center count of new ramp sample · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.