Franchise opportunities compared

    DUCTZ vs Gorilla

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    DUCTZ

    $62,654 – $224,764

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Gorilla

    $128,950 – $214,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    DUCTZ

    $49,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Gorilla

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    DUCTZ

    10% · percent of Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Gorilla

    $500,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • DUCTZ and Gorilla disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (DUCTZ: 4, Gorilla: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    DUCTZ

    $62,654 – $224,764
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Gorilla

    $128,950 – $214,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    DUCTZ

    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Gorilla

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    DUCTZ

    10% · percent of Gross Sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Gorilla

    $500,000
    Royalty sales threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    DUCTZ

    1% of gross sales
    Brand Marketing Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Gorilla

    $15,000
    Marketing and blitzing assistance fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    DUCTZ

    63
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68

    Gorilla

    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    DUCTZ

    −10
    Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 63 at end of 2025

    Gorilla

    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    DUCTZ

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Gorilla

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    DUCTZ

    2004
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Gorilla

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    DUCTZ

    2004
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Gorilla

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DUCTZ
    Franchised (9 locations) — revenue
    $134,663
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Franchised (36 locations) — revenue
    $682,214
    other Revenue per owner
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Franchised (36 franchisees) — revenue
    $777,690
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Gorilla
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian franchise system
    51 percent
    other System revenue percent increase 2022
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian-based franchisees open and operating for the full 2024 calendar year
    9 franchisees
    other At/above average count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian multi-unit franchisees each owning two territories and reporting combi…
    2 CAD
    other Multi-unit Number of franchisees
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    DUCTZ vs Gorilla: common questions

    Which costs less to open, DUCTZ or Gorilla?
    DUCTZ: $62,654 – $224,764 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Gorilla: $128,950 – $214,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for DUCTZ. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do DUCTZ and Gorilla royalties compare?
    DUCTZ: 10% · percent of Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Gorilla: $500,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, DUCTZ or Gorilla?
    DUCTZ: 63 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68); Gorilla: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do DUCTZ and Gorilla disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    DUCTZ has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Gorilla has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching