Franchise opportunities compared

    Dumpster Dudez vs MI-BOX

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Dumpster Dudez

    $358,000 – $439,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    MI-BOX

    $228,140

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Dumpster Dudez

    Not available

    MI-BOX

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Dumpster Dudez

    7% · percent of Gross Revenues

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    MI-BOX

    $10

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Dumpster Dudez: 4, MI-BOX: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Dumpster Dudez

    $358,000 – $439,000
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    MI-BOX

    $228,140
    OTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 19 (PRE - OPENING AND FIRST 6 MONTHS OF OPERATION) — 228140
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Dumpster Dudez

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    MI-BOX

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Dumpster Dudez

    7% · percent of Gross Revenues
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    MI-BOX

    $10
    sers . See Explanatory Notes No. 1 and 2 following this Chart. Container Royalty Fee — 10
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Dumpster Dudez

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    MI-BOX

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Dumpster Dudez

    55
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41

    MI-BOX

    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Dumpster Dudez

    +36
    Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 55 at end of 2025

    MI-BOX

    −4
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Dumpster Dudez

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MI-BOX

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Dumpster Dudez

    2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    MI-BOX

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Dumpster Dudez

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    MI-BOX

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Dumpster Dudez
    Franchised (54 locations) — other measures
    54 outlets
    other Franchised outlets
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Franchised (30 locations) — revenue
    $0.00
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Franchised and company-owned (30 locations) — revenue
    $0.00
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    +1 more groups in the full report
    MMI-BOX
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — DallasTexas business;Launched2022;only16ft;serviceonehourdrive.
    $286
    other DallasTexas Feb2025 Average revenue per rented container
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ColoradoSpringsColorado business;Dealer2014,convertedMarch2024;approximately10y…
    $31,475
    other ColoradoSpringsColorado Jan2025 Gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SanDiegoCountyCalifornia business;Dealer2016,convertedFeb2024;approximately10ye…
    $388
    other SanDiegoCountyCalifornia Apr2025 Average revenue per rented container
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Dumpster Dudez vs MI-BOX: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Dumpster Dudez or MI-BOX?
    Dumpster Dudez: $358,000 – $439,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); MI-BOX: $228,140 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MI-BOX. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Dumpster Dudez and MI-BOX royalties compare?
    Dumpster Dudez: 7% · percent of Gross Revenues (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); MI-BOX: $10 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Dumpster Dudez or MI-BOX?
    Dumpster Dudez: 55 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); MI-BOX: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Dumpster Dudez and MI-BOX disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Dumpster Dudez has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; MI-BOX has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching