Franchise opportunities compared

    JunkCo+ vs MI-BOX

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • JunkCo+ discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (JunkCo+: 1, MI-BOX: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureJunkCo+MMI-BOX
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $190,610 – $337,760
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $1,000
    ts. We estimate that the total costs of the Computer Equipment will be approximately — 1000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)
    4% · Percentage of Gross Sales; 4% for first six months and 5% to 8% thereafter
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $10
    sers . See Explanatory Notes No. 1 and 2 following this Chart. Container Royalty Fee — 10
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2% of percentage of gross sales, beginning in month 13 of the term
    Brand Marketing Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    20
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +19
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025
    −4
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Company-owned (1 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $360
    median Job Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — DallasTexas business;Launched2022;only16ft;serviceonehourdrive.
    $286
    other DallasTexas Feb2025 Average revenue per rented container · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ColoradoSpringsColorado business;Dealer2014,convertedMarch2024;approximately10y…
    $31,475
    other ColoradoSpringsColorado Jan2025 Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SanDiegoCountyCalifornia business;Dealer2016,convertedFeb2024;approximately10ye…
    $388
    other SanDiegoCountyCalifornia Apr2025 Average revenue per rented container · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.