Franchise opportunities compared
Dunkin' vs Little Susies Franchisempany
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Dunkin' discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Dunkin': 13, Little Susies Franchisempany: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | DDunkin' | LSLittle Susies Franchisempany |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $10,000 – $1,832,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $143,500 – $317,000 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 35 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.90 Continuing Franchise Fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 44 | $8.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.50 Continuing Advertising Fee SDO 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 44 | $3.00 Maximum brand fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +3 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants; 1st Quartile $6,007,706 other 2025 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants; 2nd Quartile 50 percent other 2025 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants; 4th Quartile $718,088 other 2025 4th Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97 +10 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chadwick Street $348,039 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lehigh Avenue $509,678 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chestnut Street $346,903 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.