Franchise opportunities compared
Little Susies Franchisempany vs Travelin' Toms Coffee
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Little Susies Franchisempany has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | LSLittle Susies Franchisempany | Travelin' Toms Coffee |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $143,500 – $317,000 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $185,121 – $265,325 Total estimated initial investment excluding additional equipment — low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $667 Annualroyaltyyears3–6 6installments August 31 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Maximum brand fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $1,000 Unauthorizedadvertising 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chadwick Street $348,039 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lehigh Avenue $509,678 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chestnut Street $346,903 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
