Franchise opportunities compared

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie vs Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Tim Hortons USA, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: 5, Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureLittle Susie's Coffee & PieTim Hortons USA, Inc.
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $143,500 – $317,000
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    $60,150 – $3,312,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 27
    Royalty (Item 6)
    8%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    4.5%
    Franchise royalty rate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    Maximum brand fund contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    4%
    Advertising contribution rate — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    669
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +3
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025
    −615
    Calculated: 1,284 at end of 2023 → 669 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1984
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chadwick Street
    $348,039
    other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lehigh Avenue
    $509,678
    other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chestnut Street
    $346,903
    other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Standard Shops reporting at least 10 months of 2025 sales; Gross Sal…
    17 units
    other New Model shops in 2025 Shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard Shops in 2025 Shops with COGS and labor expense information
    266 units
    other Shops at/above average COGS · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Shops reporting comparable same-month Standard Shop Gross Sales for 2024 a…
    2 percent
    other Same shop gross sales growth average 2024–2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie vs Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Little Susie's Coffee & Pie or Tim Hortons USA, Inc.?
    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: $143,500 – $317,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: $60,150 – $3,312,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tim Hortons USA, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Little Susie's Coffee & Pie and Tim Hortons USA, Inc. royalties compare?
    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8); Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Little Susie's Coffee & Pie or Tim Hortons USA, Inc.?
    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: 669 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Little Susie's Coffee & Pie and Tim Hortons USA, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Tim Hortons USA, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures