Franchise opportunities compared
DURACLEAN vs Heaven’s Best
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- DURACLEAN figures come from its 2025 FDD and Heaven’s Best figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DURACLEAN | Heaven’s Best |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $108,705 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10 | $55,960 Total initial investment — low end 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $29,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | $36,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $83 minimum for up to $500 of revenue produced plus 8% of sales over $500 and below $3000; 6% between $3000 and $6000; and 2% of all sales over $6000 Franchise Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $300 Royalty fee up to population threshold 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1,000 Regional advertising fund contribution maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 101 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28 | 432 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −4 Calculated: 105 at end of 2022 → 101 at end of 2024 | +12 Calculated: 420 at end of 2023 → 432 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1946 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1930 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
DURACLEAN vs Heaven’s Best: common questions
- Which costs less to open, DURACLEAN or Heaven’s Best?
- DURACLEAN: $108,705 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10); Heaven’s Best: $55,960 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Heaven’s Best. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do DURACLEAN and Heaven’s Best royalties compare?
- DURACLEAN: $83 minimum for up to $500 of revenue produced plus 8% of sales over $500 and below $3000; 6% between $3000 and $6000; and 2% of all sales over $6000 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); Heaven’s Best: $300 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, DURACLEAN or Heaven’s Best?
- DURACLEAN: 101 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28); Heaven’s Best: 432 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do DURACLEAN and Heaven’s Best disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- DURACLEAN makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Heaven’s Best makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

