Franchise opportunities compared
Eddie vs Pizza Schmizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Eddie
$488,000 – $925,500
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16Pizza Schmizza
$203,500 – $591,500
2026 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Eddie
$60,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10Pizza Schmizza
$10,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10Royalty · Item 6
Eddie
5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11Pizza Schmizza
Not available
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Pizza Schmizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
EddieEddie
Pizza Schmizza
Eddie
Pizza Schmizza
Eddie
Pizza Schmizza
Eddie
Pizza Schmizza
System scale & health
EddieEddie
Pizza Schmizza
Eddie
Pizza Schmizza
Eddie
Pizza Schmizza
Eddie
Pizza Schmizza
Eddie
Pizza Schmizza
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
EddieNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Eddie vs Pizza Schmizza: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Eddie or Pizza Schmizza?
- Eddie: $488,000 – $925,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Pizza Schmizza: $203,500 – $591,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pizza Schmizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Eddie or Pizza Schmizza?
- Eddie: 10 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); Pizza Schmizza: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Eddie and Pizza Schmizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Eddie makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Pizza Schmizza makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Eddie report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Pizza Schmizza report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


