Franchise opportunities compared
EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS vs Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS figures come from its 2026 FDD and Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS and Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS: 4, Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | EAEDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS | Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $21,600 – $587,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $114,700 – $362,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $20,000 Discounts apply only to eligible multi-unit purchasers and qualifying veterans. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royaltyweekly GrossSales greaterof 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 6% or $14,400/yr min Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $5,000 Grandopening minimummarketing 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 2% of percentage of gross sales Brand Fund Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,198 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 | 116 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −386 Calculated: 1,584 at end of 2023 → 1,198 at end of 2025 | −14 Calculated: 130 at end of 2022 → 116 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 6 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 4.9% of outlets at start of year 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | October 1986 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1986 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2to<3years $546,470 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1to<2years 1 businesses other Number of Businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3+years 254 businesses other Number Above Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 +1 more groups in the full report | Franchised (9 locations) — revenue $337,139 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 Franchised (101 locations) — revenue $553,663 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
